This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your information and explains the choices that you have with regard to how we use your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following services operated by Trish Scully ("Trish Scully", "we", "us", or "our"):

www. https://trishscully.com/, other websites owned and/or operated by Trish Scully that contain a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Website");

all services made available by Trish Scully through the Website and the Trish Scully Apps; and

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the foregoing are referred to, collectively, as the "Service".

This Privacy Policy applies whether you are a "Visitor" (which means that you simply browse the Service) or you are a "Member" (which means that you have registered or transacted with the Service or a component thereof). By accessing, viewing and/or using the Service and/or providing us with information through the Service, you are indicating your consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we will update and change it from time to time.

By using the Service or by providing us with Personal Information (defined below), you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information to us through the Service, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information is stored on servers hosted in the United States of America and/or in other third party countries. Your Personal Information is subject to the laws of the countries in which it is stored and used, and the privacy legislation of these countries may differ from those applicable to your country of residence.

What Information Does Trish Scully Collect About Me?

  • Contact information: your first and last name, postal address, email address, and phone number;
  • Other identifying information: IP address, social media user names, passwords and other security information for authentication and access; The type of Internet browser you are using; The type of computer operating system and device you are using to access the Service; The domain name of your Internet service provider; The Web page from which you came; The pages and features you visit and access on our Service; and/or Cookie identifiers and activity.
  • Financial information: credit card, debit card and bank account information;
  • Geolocation data;
  • Internet Activity Information; as is the case with most online services, every time you visit, access and/or use our Service, we automatically collect certain data and information from you and/or your computer ("Internet Activity Information"). Examples of Internet Activity Information include:
  • Commercial information; products purchased or viewed on our website;
  • Audio and visual information: your videos and photos; and
    • Inferences drawn from the categories described above in order to create a profile about you to reflect your preferences, characteristics, behavior and attitude.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technology

A cookie is a small removable data file stored by your Web browser on your computer. Cookies, for example, allow you to browse and place an order on the Website and let us make shopping more convenient for you. We and third parties we work to place a unique identifier in the cookie and use the cookie to connect your computer with the information stored about you in our (or third parties we work with) database(s). Cookies do not give us or third parties access to your computer.

We may also collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third-party partners.  These partners may also combine your email information with other information they have access to such as a mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via email and direct mail.   If you do not want us to collect information about you, please contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-358-7982 or email info@trishscully.com to opt out.

 

Pixel tags and Web beacons are tiny graphic images that allow us or Service Providers to track analytic information about your visit to our Service (such as pages viewed or links clicked), as well as when you have opened an HTML email from us.

General

In general, you can use our Service without providing us with any personally identifiable information, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, credit card information, customer number, or other information necessary to process your order (all such personally identifiable information, together with other information that relates to or could reasonably be associated with you, "Personal Information"). However, when you register for "My Account", make a purchase from Trish Scully, request to sign up for email, direct mail or SMS text notices or delivery notifications, provide feedback, submit a product review, fill out a survey, participate in a study or contact us (for example via email), we collect the Personal Information that you elect to provide to us. Your submission of this Personal Information is entirely voluntary; however, if you elect not to provide this Personal Information, some of the services and/or features available on and/or through the Service may not be available for your use.

Social Media

We have pages on social media sites like Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, and YouTube (“Social Media Pages”). When you interact with our Social Media Pages, we will collect Personal Information that you elect to provide to us, such as your social media handle and contact details. In addition, the companies that host our Social Media Pages may provide us with aggregate information and analytics regarding the use of our Social Media Pages.

Demographic Information

We also collect data from third party providers, including your name, email address, postal address, gender, ethnicity, date of birth, profession, physical interests, education level, marital and homeownership status, number of children in your household, and income (collectively, “Demographic Information”). We collect Demographic Information to (i) conduct targeted marketing; (ii) study consumer analytics; and (iii) develop consumer segmentation.

How Does Trish Scully Use the Data That is Collected From or About Me?

The Personal Information we receive allows us to enable your use of our Service, process your order, create an account for you and update your information in the “My Account” service, personalize our product offering and improve your experience with our Service, making it more convenient, efficient and enjoyable. We may use the Personal Information that you submit to us or that is otherwise collected from or about you through the Service, such as through cookies and pixel tags, to:

Enable you to select products, place them in your shopping cart and make a purchase; Recognize you when you come back to the Website; Customize your communications and shopping experience.; Process your purchase and payment, confirm your orders, apply discounts, process returns, and communicate with you about account information or customer service needs; Provide you with a direct mailing via postal mail; Notify you about new products and services, special offerings and other promotions; Analyze and improve the performance of the Website, Trish Scully Apps, and our marketing campaigns; Improve our business to better respond to your needs; Enforce our policies and protect the rights, property, and safety of Trish Scully, Visitors, and Members; Comply with government requests, court orders, or other legal obligations.

We may use your (i) Internet Activity Information and/or (ii) Personal Information that is aggregated and no longer personally identifiable or otherwise de-identified (“Aggregated Data”) for any business purposes, including, without limitation, product development, research, business improvement, reporting and marketing.

How Does Trish Scully Share My Information?

Third Party Service Providers and Affiliates:

For the purpose of operating our business, we may transfer your Personal Information to our third party service providers who use that information only to conduct Trish Scully business (“Service Providers”). For example, these Service Providers may handle Trish Scully credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, information analysis, promotions management, marketing and other services for Trish Scully. We provide our Service Providers with the Personal Information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Information.

Internet Activity Information and Aggregated Information:

Our Service Providers may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities on the Service for the purposes of providing us aggregated analytics information and serving targeted advertisements to you based on your use of our Service.

Remarketing

We use third party companies who may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about your browsing activities information over time and/or across different websites following your use of the Website to help serve targeted product recommendations and other communications.

Specifically, by using the Service, these third party companies:

May collect certain information about you, including your name, address and email address, as well as your transaction history and browsing activity by using cookies and similar technologies, in order to serve advertisements or provide other advertising services to you, including email, display media and direct mail;

May use Internet Activity Information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or viewed, mobile advertising identifiers, Trish Scully App usage and/or location data through the Trish Scully App) in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you; and/or

May use non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity (and to keep track of which user identities match to which devices or browsers). Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these non-cookie technologies, and those browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

When we generate advertisements as described under this section, data collected from you through online cookies and other technologies may be combined with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable email or postal address) in order to tailor ads to you based on your preferences and other information about you.

If you wish to opt-out of this program, you may do so at http://optout.networkadvertising.org (Network Advertising Initiative) and http://optout.aboutads.info/ (Digital Advertising Alliance), or you may let us know by sending an e-mail to info@trishscully.com or contacting us toll-free at 1-800-358-7982. Please note that if you choose to opt out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to see ads on the Service and other sites, but they will not be based on how you browse or shop at Trish Scully. Further, to successfully opt-out, you must have cookies enabled in your web browser; once you successfully opt-out, if you delete your browser’s saved cookies, you will need to opt-out again.

You can also modify your browser settings to not accept cookies from the Website.

We may disclose Internet Activity Information and Aggregated Information to various third parties who may use such information for their own purposes.

Legal Requirements:

We may disclose Personal Information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our website policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We may also share Personal Information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide Personal Information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

What is the Trish Scully Children's Privacy Policy?

We do not knowingly ask for Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 (a "Child"). If a Child submits Personal Information to us and we know that the person providing the information is a Child, we will not use it for any purpose. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete the information as soon as we discover it and we will not disclose it to third parties. If you become aware that a Child has provided Personal Information to our site, please email us at info@trishscully.com or call Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-358-7982.

While Trish Scully's policy prohibits children under 16 from registering with the Service, parents should supervise their children's online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address and other Personal Information without parental permission.

How Can I Opt-out/Unsubscribe From Trish Scully Email, Direct Mail, SMS Text or Transmissions to Third Party Service Providers?

If for any reason you would like to stop receiving any emails sent by Trish Scully that notify you of upcoming events, promotions, sales, new products or contain other commercial communications, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email or you may contact Customer Care toll-free 1-800-358-7982 or email info@trishscully.com.This will direct you to an unsubscribe page where you can remove your name from either the email or Trish Scully direct mail sign-up.

Please note that if you decide to opt-out of all third-party transmissions of your Personal Information, we may not be able to process your order.

How Can I Update My Information or Delete "My Account"?

Accounts on the Website may be created during the ordering process. You can login to or manage your account by clicking the "My Account" link at the top of any page. After logging in, you will be able to modify your contact information, update your billing and shipping addresses and/or view past orders. To delete your account, please contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-358-7982 or email info@trishscully.com For security purposes, complete credit card information (for example, your CCV number) is not saved with your account. Remember that you are responsible for protecting the user name and password for your account and, as set forth in the Terms and Conditions, you will be responsible for all activity occurring through the use of your user name and password.

What if I Have More Questions About the Trish Scully Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions or concerns including a request to be added to or taken off a list, please contact Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-358-7982  or email info@trishscully.com.

 

Additional Information for California Residents

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information:

The categories of Personal Information we have collected in the preceding twelve months are described above in the “What Information Does Trish Scully Collect About Me?” section above. In the preceding twelve months, we have disclosed for business purposes each of the categories identified in that section to the third parties identified in the “How Does Trish Scully Share My Information?” section.

Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have the following rights, where applicable and subject to any applicable exceptions:

To know the categories of personal information Trish Scully has collected about you, the business purpose for collecting your personal information and the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

To access the specific pieces of personal information that Trish Scully has collected about you;

To know whether Trish Scully has sold or disclosed your personal information for business purposes, the categories of information so sold or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information;

To have Trish Scully, under certain circumstances, delete your Personal Information; and

To be free from discrimination related to your exercise of your privacy rights. This right may be subject to the rewards described in our Notice of Financial Incentive, which you may access by clicking here.

Trish Scully does not sell your Personal Information. However, we may disclose certain Personal Information for a business purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you would like to exercise any or all of these rights, you may do so by providing the information required here or by contacting Customer Care toll-free at 1-800-358-7982. Your authorized agent may submit requests in the same manner. Once we receive your request, we will verify your identity by sending an email to the email address you provide to us.

If you have questions about your rights or our disclosures under the CCPA, or to request access to an alternative format of this notice, you may reach us at 5840 El Camino Real Ste. 108 Carlsbad, CA 92008, email us at info@trishscully.com, or contact us toll-free at 1-800-358-7982.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before you provide any information.